PEOPLE'S CHOICE COMPETITION AWARDS BY CLASS 2016

BEST OF SHOW – BRITISH CLASSIC 2016

1961 Triumph, Italia 2000 GT Coupe Entry #73

          Dave Hutchison, Perkasie, PA

 

 

CLASS #1 ASTON MARTIN & LAGONDA

FIRST PLACE

2003 Aston Martin, Vanquish 5 Entry #49

Marc & Susan Myette, Merrimack, NH

SECOND PLACE

2006 Aston Martin, Vantage V8 Entry #75

Jorgen Mortensen & Elsy Landazuri, Rehoboth, MA

THIRD PLACE

1997 Aston Martin, Drop Head Entry #168

Capt. Joseph M. Davis, Jr, Newport, RI

CLASS #2 BENTLEY & ROLLS-ROYCE (PRE WAR)

FIRST PLACE

1933 Rolls-Royce, Sports Saloon Entry #148

Ian Bridgman, Sherborn, MA

CLASS #3 BENTLEY & ROLLS-ROYCE(EARLY POST WAR)

FIRST PLACE

1958 Bentley S1, Saloon Entry #66

Arthur Lyman, Boston, MA

CLASS #4        BENTLEY & ROLLS-ROYCE (SHADOW & LATER)

FIRST PLACE

1973 Rolls-Royce, Silver Shadow Entry #100

Gus Niewenhous, Stoneham, MA

CLASS #5        JAGUAR (1949-61) XK-120/140/150 (1949-1961)

FIRST PLACE

1953 Jaguar, XK-120 Roadster Entry #67

Stan Pollock, Harwinton, CT

SECOND PLACE

1951 Jaguar, XK120 Roadster Entry #167

Andrew "Rick" Comparetto, Scituate, RI

CLASS #6        JAGUAR SEDANS (1955-68) MK I/II, 420, S-Type)

FIRST PLACE

1962 Jaguar, Mark II Entry #112

 Ken & Naomi Coleman, Guilford, CT

CLASS #7      JAGUAR SEDANS (1968-87 - XJ6, XJ12, XJ6C, XJ12C)

FIRST PLACE

1974 Jaguar, XJ6 Coupe Entry #84

Joseph Hill, Boxford, MA

CLASS #8        JAGUAR XJS’s (1975-96)

FIRST PLACE

1995 Jaguar, XJS Drop Head Entry #169

Capt. Joseph M. Davis, Jr., Newport, RI

SECOND PLACE

1995 Jaguar, XJS Entry #13

Bill & Deb Richardson, Boylston, MA

CLASS #9        JAGUAR (E-TYPE SERIES I, II & III)

FIRST PLACE

1965 Jaguar, E-Type, Series I Entry #160

Richard & Donna Sabonis, Westfield, MA

SECOND PLACE

1969 Jaguar, XKE Coupe Entry #140

David & Barbara Twombly, Byfield, MA

THIRD PLACE

1968 Jaguar, OTS Entry #143

Bill & Adelaide Braun, Lexington, MA

CLASS #10              JAGUAR S-Type & X-TYpe, Incl. X-Type Station Wagon

FIRST PLACE

2007 Jaguar, X-Type Wagon Entry #137

Dean Saluti, Quincy, MA

CLASS #11      JAGUAR - XK8 and XKR

FIRST PLACE

2000 Jaguar, XKR Entry #74

Sandy Cotterman, Boston, MA

SECOND PLACE

2005 Jaguar, XK8, Convt. Entry #35

Michael & Christine Catuto, Attleboro, MA

CLASS #12    AUSTIN-HEALEY 100/6 (BN4 & BN6, ‘56-59) & 3000, Mark I

                          & Mark II (BN7 & BT7, 1959-62, Side Curtains)

FIRST PLACE

1957 Austin Healey, 100-6 Entry #127

Gary & Rosanne Esposito, Newport, RI

SECOND PLACE

1960 Austin Healey, BN-7 Entry #60

John Biagioni & Marion Condon, Foster, RI

CLASS #13      AUSTIN HEALEY 3000. Mark II and Mark III, BJ8 (1962/64)

& BJ8 (1964/68)- Roll-Up Windows

FIRST PLACE

1967 Austin Healey, 3000, MKIII Entry #25

Larry & Edie Oliveira, Rochester, MA

SECOND PLACE

1966 Austin Healey, 3000 MK III Entry #34

Stephen & Joy Caldwell, Chambersburg, PA

THIRD PLACE

1964 Austin Healey, 3000 MKIII Entry #81

Robert Scalla & Donna Scalla, Simsbury, CT

CLASS #14      AUSTIN HEALEY SPRITE (BUGEYE & SQUAREBODY)

FIRST PLACE

1965 Austin Healey, Sprite Entry #134

Bill Maiorano, Rehoboth, MA

CLASS #15      AUSTIN HEALEY 100’s (BN1-1953/54, BN2-1955/57)

FIRST PLACE

1956 Austin Healey, 100, BN2 Entry #85

Forbes & Candace Anderson, Grafton, MA

CLASS #16              MG – Triple M Motorcars & MG Pre-War & TC

No Award Issued

CLASS #17      MG TD/TF Series

FIRST PLACE

1955 MG, TF 1500 Entry #63

Lynn Arnold, Poestenkill, NY

SECOND PLACE

1950 MG TD,  Entry #26

George & Maryanne Muscolino, Southbury, CT

CLASS #18      MGA – 1955/6-1959 (including 1500 and Twin Cam)

FIRST PLACE

1958 MG A, 1500 Coupe Entry #79

Angus Ross, Portsmouth, RI

CLASS #19              MGA – 1959-1962 (including MGA 1600, MKII and Deluxe)

FIRST PLACE

1961 MGA, TWIN-CAM 1600 Entry #61

Phil & Judy Roy, Leicester, MA

SECOND PLACE

1962 MGA, 1600 MK II Entry #42

Mike & Ryuko Rosen, Weston, MA

THIRD PLACE

1960 MGA, 1600 Entry #124

Irene & Dan Meleleu, Cumberland, RI

CLASS #20      MGB- (Chrome Bumpers – 1963 - 74)

FIRST PLACE

1970 MGB, Roadster Entry #101

Andre & Laurel Dela Chevrotiere, Meriden, CT

SECOND PLACE

1972 MGB, Roadster Entry #122

Rachel & Richard Sugalski, Spencer, MA

THIRD PLACE

1974 MGB, Roadster Entry #136

Chris Troiano, Cumberland, RI

CLASS #21      MGB (Early - Rubber Bumpers – 1974&1/2 - 78)

FIRST PLACE

1978 MGB, Roadster Entry #154

 Albert & Lucinda Viator, Gloucester, MA

SECOND PLACE

1975 MGB,  Entry #146

Russell & Nancy Schrader, Lisbon, CT

CLASS #22      MGB (Late & LE - Rubber Bumpers - 1979-80) 

FIRST PLACE

1980 MG B, Convertible Entry #86

Paul Angelico, Berlin, CT

SECOND PLACE

1980 MGB, Drop Head Entry #17

Dirk A. D. Smith, Hollis, NH

CLASS #23      MGB/GT's

FIRST PLACE

1974 MGB, GT Entry #36

Joe & Joyce Cabral, Greenville, RI

SECOND PLACE

1969 MGB GT, Coupe Entry #14

Cal Rolling & Valerie Kushner, Glenville, NY

THIRD PLACE

1973 MGB, GT Entry #30

Joe Benedict, Dracut, MA

CLASS #24      MGB V8, (Factory and Conversions)

FIRST PLACE

1975 MGB, Roadster Entry #139

Michael Oliva, No. Weymouth, MA

CLASS #25      MGC/GT's

No Award Issued

CLASS #26      MG-Midget – Chrome & Rubber Bumper

FIRST PLACE

1974 MG, Midget Entry #130

Sheldon & Sarah Schwartz, Boston, MA

CLASS #27      TRIUMPH (TR-2, TR-3A, TR-3B)

FIRST PLACE

1961 Triumph, TR3A Entry #29

Karl & Sarah Kussin, Concord, MA

SECOND PLACE

1960 Triumph, TR 3A Entry #91

Andy Kovacs, Portsmouth, RI

THIRD PLACE

1957 Triumph, TR-3A Entry #62

Roger Morse, Poestenkill, NY

CLASS #28      TRIUMPH (TR-4 & TR-250)

FIRST PLACE

1968 Triumph, TR250 Entry #58

Jeffrey Day, North Smithfield, RI

CLASS #29      TRIUMPH (TR-6 Through 1973)

FIRST PLACE

1979 Triumph TR6, Roadster Entry #18

Craig & Connie TerBush, Schenevus, NY

SECOND PLACE

1972 Triumph, TR 6 Entry #8

Edward& Kim Avedisian, Warwick, RI

CLASS #30      TRIUMPH (TR-6 From 1974)

FIRST PLACE

1975 Triumph, TR6 Entry #102

Michael & Bonnie Foley, Bristol, RI

CLASS #31      TRIUMPH (TR-7 & TR-8)

FIRST PLACE

1980 Triumph, TR-8 DHC Entry #47

 George & Maureen Sherback, Wolfeboro Falls, NH

SECOND PLACE

1980 Triumph, TR8 DHC Entry #119

Rand & Dale Torman, South Dartmouth, MA

CLASS #32    TRIUMPH (SPITFIRE & GT6)

FIRST PLACE

1976 Triumph, Spitfire Entry #126

Amy & Jonathan Chmura, Plainfield, CT

SECOND PLACE

1975 Triumph, Spitfire Entry #162

Ernie Connor, Cumberland, RI

THIRD PLACE

1970 Triumph, GT6+ Entry #89

Stas & Lynda Szlosek, Lunenburg, MA

CLASS #33      TRIUMPH, Other (Stag, Herald, Sport Six, etc.)

FIRST PLACE

1972 Triumph, Stag Entry #33

Paul & Marcia Desmarais, Taunton, MA

CLASS #34      TVR

FIRST PLACE

1974 TVR, 2500M Entry #149

Craig Hess, Gloucester, MA

CLASS #35      LAND ROVER, RANGE ROVER & DISCOVERY

FIRST PLACE

1997 Land Rover, Defender Entry #56

James Macri, Saxtons River, VT

SECOND PLACE

1965 Land Rover, Ser IIA Entry #113

Chris Quinn, Lynnfield, MA

CLASS #36      BRITISH REPLICARS

FIRST PLACE

2015 Ronart W152, Roadster Entry #46

George Coy, Swanton, VT

CLASS #37      BRITISH MOTORCARS - OTHER SPORTS

FIRST PLACE

1962 Morgan, Plus 4 Roadster Entry #22

Tom & Elaine Austin, Boston, MA

SECOND PLACE

1961 Morgan, +4 DHC Entry #164

Morgan Malone, Swansea, MA

THIRD PLACE

1963 Daimler Dart Entry #135

Ron & Laura Cavallaro, Johnston, RI

CLASS #38      BRITISH MOTORCARS – OTHER SALOONS

FIRST PLACE

1967 Morris, Minor 1000 Entry #39

Chuck ONeal & Debra Chiacu, Bolton, MA

SECOND PLACE

1966 Bristol 409, Saloon Entry #3

Len & Barbara Hoskinson, Sorrento, FL

THIRD PLACE

1968 Morris Minor 1000, Saloon Entry #105

 Linda McClune, Seekonk, MA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CONCOURSd’ELEGANCE WINNERS 2016

THE BRISTOL CUP - BEST OF CONCOURS 2016

1960 Triumph Italia 2000 GT Coupe - Entry #50

Alan Anspaugh & Robin Haynes, Yardley, PA

 

CLASS #1 – BRITISH TOURING

FIRST PLACE

1948 Jaguar MK IV DHC - Entry #173

Daniel Graf, Marshfield, MA 

SECOND PLACE

1961 Alvis TD21 Saloon - Entry #27

Keith Carlson, Milton, MA

CLASS #2 – British Roadster (Vintage Sport)

FIRST PLACE

1954 Jaguar XK 120 Roadster - Entry #114

Ron & Gary Schotland, Skillman, NJ

SECOND PLACE

1951 Allard K-2- Entry #45

Axel & L. Hanko Rosenblad, Portsmouth, RI

THIRD PLACE

1936 Morgan 4/4 - Entry #159

Dennis Mamchur, Verona, NJ

CLASS #3 – BRITISH ROADSTER (Later Sport)

FIRST PLACE

1966 Sunbeam Tiger - Entry #15

Steve & Janet Towle, Belgrade, ME

SECOND PLACE

1962 Austin Healey Roadster - Entry #71

Bob Abbott & Dave Altman, Greenland, NH

THIRD PLACE

1968 Jaguar E Type Roadster - Entry #69

David & Christopher Reilly, Wellesley, MA

CLASS #4 –  Triumph

FIRST PLACE

1960 Triumph Italia 2000 GT Coupe - Entry #50

Alan Anspaugh & Robin Haynes, Yardley, PA

SECOND PLACE

1957 Triumph TR 3 Roadster - Entry #57

Gene & Glenda Tricozzi, Scotia, NY

CLASS #5 – Rolls-Royce/Bentley

FIRST PLACE

1987 Rolls-Royce Silver Spur - Entry #106

John & Mary Lou Magee, Warren, RI

SECOND PLACE

1988 Rolls-Royce Corniche - Entry #64

Brent & Judi Cleaveland, N. Kingstown, RI

CLASS #6 – Land Rover

FIRST PLACE

1973 Land Rover 88" - Entry #53

Jim Macri, Saxtons River, VT

 SECOND PLACE

1957 Land Rover 80" - Entry #54

Jim Macri, Saxtons River, VT

THIRD PLACE

1964 Land Rover Series II - A - Entry #55

Jim Macri, Saxtons River, VT

 

CONCOURS - PRESERVATION

CLASS #7 – Preservation (Edwardian ERA)

FIRST PLACE

1910 Rover Two Seater open - Entry #108

Dirk Burrowes, Ashburnham, MA

CLASS #8 - Preservation (British Classics)

FIRST PLACE

1960 Aston Martin DB4 Coupe - Entry #157

Steve Frary, Jamestown, RI

SECOND PLACE

1959 MGA Twin-Cam Roadster - Entry #80

Morley Smith & Aylmer Morse, Mansonville, Quebec

THIRD PLACE

1963 Daimler Roadster - Entry #37

Steven & Anita Busch, Palenville, NY

 

TAILGATE COMPETITION 2016 WINNERS

“BEST OF TAILGATE COMPETITION”

  Ned & Jan Niemiec, Lakeville, MA

  1966 Rolls-Royce Phantom V – Reg. #48

 

Most British"

Marc & Susan Myette, Merrimack, NH

2003 Aston Martin Vanquish 5 - Reg. #49

   

“MOST CREATIVE - & - BEST COSTUME"

Gus Niewenhous & Michelle Dickson, Stoneham, MA

1973 Rolls-Royce Silver Shadow - Reg. #100 

    

“MOST HUMEROUS”

Len & Barbara Hoskinson, Sorrento, FL

1966 Bristol 409 Saloon - Reg. #3

 

“MOST eLEGANT”

Henri M. David, Jr, Old Saybrook, CT

1961 Rolls-Royce Silver Cloud II Saloon - Reg. #5

    

 

COMPETITION OF COLORS 2016

“RED”

1961 Triumph Italia 2000 GT Coupe - Entry #73

  Dave Hutchison, Perkasie, PA

 

“WHITE”

1955 MG TF 1500 - Entry #59

Kathleen Hadden, Franklin, MA

 

“BLUE”

1972 Triumph TR 6 - Entry #8

 Edward& Kim Avedisian, Warwick, RI

 

“BRITISH RACING GREEN”

1960 Aston Martin DB4 Coupe - Entry #157

Steve Frary, Jamestown, RI

 

“TWO TONE”

1960 Austin Healey BN-7 - Entry #60

John Biagioni & Marion Condon, Foster, RI

 

“BLACK”

1957 Triumph TR 3 Roadster - Entry #57

Gene & Glenda Tricozzi, Scotia, NY

 

“RAINBOW”

1962 MGA 1600 MK II - Entry #42

Mike & Ryuko Rosen, Weston, MA

 

 

LADIES HAT COMPETITION WINNERS 2016

Most British

 Anita Busch

Palenville, NY

Most Humorous

Jeanne Linacre

Bristol, RI

Best Vintage Hat

Karen Kestenberg

Bristol, RI

Queen’s Choice

Nona Maiorano

Rehoboth, MA

Most Elegant

Mary Dennis

 Grafton, MA

Most Creative

 Alison DeKleine

 Swansea, MA

Queen In Training

Avery Hicks

Bristol, RI

     Runners Up:

     Keira & Kelsey Davis

     Bristol, RI