*** The British Classic – 2019 ***

(People’s Choice Competition)

 

BEST of BRITISH CLASSIC

Barry & Connie Breen, Windham, NH

2015 Aston Martin, Rapide, Reg. #26

 

CLASS   #1  BRITISH MOTORCYCLES

No Winner

 

CLASS   #2  ASTON MARTIN & LAGONDA

First Place

Benjamin Lescault, Swansea, MA

2006 Aston Martin V8 Vantage, Reg #100

 

CLASS   #3  BENTLEY & ROLLS-ROYCE

First Place

Paul & Nancy Dias, Little Compton, RI

1957 Rolls-Royce Silver Cloud I, Reg #122

 

Second Place

Brent & Judith Cleaveland, N. Kingstown, RI

1988 Rolls-Royce Corniche, Reg #52

 

Third Place

David & Ginger Zeller, Lynn, MA

1997 Bentley Azure, DHC, Reg #78

 

CLASS   #4  JAGUAR (1949-61) XK-120/140/150 (1949-1961)

First Place

Andrew "Rick" Comparetto, N. Scituate, RI

1951 Jaguar XK120 Roadster, Reg #17

 

Second Place

Stan Pollock, Harwinton, CT

1953 Jaguar XK-120 Roadster, Reg #13

 

CLASS   #5  JAGUAR E-TYPES

First Place

Matt & Amy Mugherini, Newton, MA

1966 Jaguar E Type OTS, Reg #103

 

Second Place

Marc & Susan Myette, Merrimack, NH

1963 Jaguar E-Type, Series I, Reg #90

 

Third Place

Roderic K. Gilbert, Brookline, MA

1962 Jaguar XKE, Reg #6

 

CLASS   #6  JAGUAR SALOONS, DROP HEAD COUPES, SEDANS & ESTATES

First Place

Paul & Jamie Dutra, Spencer, NY

1952 Jaguar Saloon, Reg #47

 

Second Place

Bruce Murray, Winchester, MA

1967 Jaguar Mark II Saloon, Reg #80

 

Third Place

Joseph Hill, Boxford, MA

1974 Jaguar XJ6 Saloon, Reg #38

 

CLASS   #7  JAGUAR - XJS, XK8 & XKR's

First Place

Bill & Deb Richardson, Boylston, MA

1995 Jaguar XJS 2+2, Reg #62

 

Second Place

Paul Angelico, Berlin, CT

1995 Jaguar XJS, Reg #48

 

Third Place

Steve & Deb Gilchrist, Cranston, RI

2002 Jaguar XK8, Reg #8

 

CLASS   #8  AUSTIN-HEALEY

First Place

David J. Jennings, North Kingstown, RI

1967 Austin-Healey 3000, Reg #74

 

Second Place

Peter Sturtevant, Mansfield, MA

1954 Austin Healey BN1, Reg #79

 

Third Place

Michael Van Vleck, Bristol, RI

1962 Austin-Healey MK II 3000, Reg #117

 

CLASS   #9  MGA Series

First Place

Les Breault, North Kingstown, RI

1962 MGA MKII Roadster, Reg #9

 

Second Place

Chuck ONeal & Debbie Chiacu, Bolton, MA

1962 MGA Roadster, Reg #22

 

CLASS #10  MGB- (Chrome Bumpers – 1963 - 74)

First Place

John Aspessi, Swansea, MA

1972 MGB GT, Reg #96

 

Second Place

Michael Oliva, No. Weymouth, MA

1966 MGB Roadster, Reg #136

 

Third Place

Rachel & Rich Sugalski, Spencer, MA

1972 MGB Roadster, Reg #68

 

CLASS #11  MGB (Early - Rubber Bumpers – 1974 & 1/2 - 78)

First Place

Roger Canto, Dartmouth, MA

1976 MGB Roadster, Reg #77

 

CLASS #12  MGB (Late & LE - Rubber Bumpers - 1979-80)

First Place

Barry Humphrey, Hingham, MA

1979 MGB Roadster, Reg #109

 

Second Place

Vino Valle, Bradford, MA

1980 MGB Roadster, Reg #20

 

CLASS #13  MGB/GT

First Place

Joe & Cindy Benedict, Dracut, MA

1973 MGB GT, Reg #27

 

Second Place

Mark Pasquill, Marion, MA

1971 MGB GT, Reg #33

 

Third Place

Dirk A.D. Smith, Hollis, NH

1974 MGB GT Coupe, Reg #4

 

CLASS #14  MG Pre-War, T Series, MGC's, Midgets, MG Other

First Place

Tim Gannon, Bristol, RI

1977 MG Midget, Reg #95

 

CLASS #15  TRIUMPH (TR-2, TR-3A, TR-3B, TR-4 & TR-250)

First Place

Neal & Sally Mugherini, Byfield, MA

1960 Triumph TR-3A, Reg #106

 

Second Place

Ken & Wanda Redden, Grafton, MA

1958 Triumph TR-3A, Reg #66

 

Third Place

Karl Kussin, Concord, MA

1961 Triumph TR3, Reg #51

 

CLASS #16  TRIUMPH (TR-6, TR-7 & TR-8)

First Place

Bob Wiffin, Worcester, MA

1969 Triumph TR-6, Reg #84

 

Second Place

Michael & Bonnie Foley, Bristol, RI

1975 Triumph TR6 Roadster, Reg #91

 

Third Place

George & Maureen Sherback, Wolfeboro Falls, NH

1980 Triumph TR-8 DHC, Reg #19

 

CLASS #17  TRIUMPH (SPITFIRE & GT6)& Triumph Other

First Place

Dan & Jeannine Patenaude, North Smithfield, RI

1973 Triumph Stag, Reg #132

 

Second Place

Paul & Marcia Desmarais, Taunton, MA

1970 Triumph GT 6, Reg #45

 

Third Place

LeMoyne B. Nesbitt, Shaker Heights, OH

1977 Triumph Spitfire, Reg #28

 

CLASS #18  LAND ROVER / RANGE ROVER)

First Place

David Russ & Eileen Fehskens, Lyme, NH

1997 Land Rover Defender 90, Reg #10

 

CLASS #19  Minis & MINIs

First Place

Wendy Birchmire, Needham, MA

1973 Mini Sedan, Reg #37

 

Second Place

Iain & Nuala Barker, Cambridge, MA

1967 Mini Cooper S, Reg #104

 

Third Place

Jean Landry, East Brookfield, MA

1964 Austin Mini Countryman, Reg #23

 

CLASS #20  BRITISH MOTORCARS - OTHER SPORTS

First Place

Joseph & Deborah Conlon, Taunton, MA

1953 Nash-Healey Coupe, Reg #108

 

Second Place

Steve & Janet Towle, Belgrade, ME

1966 Sunbeam Tiger, Reg #63

 

Third Place

George & Clifford Coy, South Burlington, VT

2013 Ronart Roadster, Reg #72

 

CLASS #21  BRITISH MOTORCARS - OTHER SALOONS

First Place

Linda & Craig McClune, Seekonk, MA

1968 Morris Minor Saloon, Reg #76

 

CLASS #22  FRIDAY LATE REGISTRATIONS

First Place

Jim Eastman, Deep River, CT

1998 Jaguar XJ , Reg #140

 

 

 

 

 *** The Concours d’Elegance – 2019 ***

(Judged Competition)

 

BEST of Concours

Steven & Anita Busch, Palenville, NY

1962 Daimler SP250 Roadster, Reg #44

 

British Saloons “Class I”

Second Place

Gus & Christine Bjorklund, Chelmsford, MA

1978 Bentley T2 Saloon, Reg #12

 

Vintage British Roadsters “Class II”

First Place

Steven & Anita Busch, Palenville, NY

1962 Daimler SP250 Roadster, Reg #44

 

Second Place

Dennis Mamchur, Verona, NJ

1964 Triumph TR-4, Reg #54

 

Vintage Jaguars “Class III”

First Place

Anthony Amato, Cheshire, CT

1953 Jaguar XK120 Roadster, Reg #29

 

Third Place

Daniel Graf, Marshfield, MA

1959 Jaguar XK-150 DHC, Reg #111

 

Third Place

John Champagne, Wallingford, CT

1971 Jaguar E-Type V12, Reg #14

 

Vintage Land Rovers “Class IV”

First Place

Jim Macri, Bellows Falls, VT

1947 Land Rover Centre Steer, Reg #1

 

Second Place

Jim Macri, Bellows Falls, VT

1948 Land Rover Series I, Reg #3

 

Third Place

Jim Macri, Bellows Falls, VT

1957 Land Rover Series I, Reg #2

 

 

Preservation “Class V”

First Place

Bob & Kathy Evans, Holden, MA

1961 Rolls-Royce Silver Cloud II, Reg #58

 

Second Place

Grahame & Liz Brown, Dunedin, FL

1992 Jaguar XJS-V12, Reg #11

 

Third Place

Morley L. Smith, Beaconsfield, Quebec

1954 MG TF Roadster, Reg #81

 

 Race Car Paddock Entrants & Winners

Winner

Mike & Cindi Fanning, Center Conway, NH

2018 McLaren 570GT, Reg #40

 

Winner

Andy & Judy Picariello, Marstons Mills, MA

1950 Allard K2 Sports Roadster, Reg #5

 

Axel & L. Hanko Rosenblad, Portsmouth, RI

1951 Allard K-2 , Reg #126

 

Axel & L. Hanko Rosenblad, Portsmouth, RI

1953 Allard Roadster, Reg #127

 

 *** Ladies Hat Competition Winners ***

(2019)

Most British

Mary Mattis, Deep River, CT

 

Most Humorous

Alison Chase, Boxford, MA

 

Best Vintage Hat

Anita Busch, Palenville, NY

 

Queen's Choice

Avery Hicks, Bristol, RI

 

Most Elegant

Dorothy Church, Riverside, RI

 

Most Creative

Avery Hicks, Bristol, RI

 

Queen in Training

Lyla Santos, East Providence, RI

 *** British Attire Winners ***

(2019)

 

·      Avery Hicks

·      Taylor Turner

·      Anne Alex

·      Caitriana Smith

·      Mary Smith

·      Kathy Rotsky