PEOPLE'S CHOICE COMPETITION AWARDS BY CLASS 2018

BEST OF SHOW – British Classic

1957 Rolls-Royce, Silver Cloud I, Car #93

Paul Dias, Little Compton, RI

 

Class #2 - ASTON MARTIN & LAGONDA

First Place

2009 Aston Martin DBS Coupe, Car #129

Steve Gallant, Ellington, CT

 

CLASS   #4      BENTLEY & ROLLS-ROYCE

First Place

1951 Bentley MKVI, Car #137

Vincent & Rebecca Majewski, Tiverton, RI

 

Second Place

1988 Rolls-Royce Corniche, Car #41

Brent & Judith Cleaveland, N. Kingstown, RI

 

Third Place

1987 Rolls-Royce Silver Spur, Car #68

John R. Magee, Warren, RI

 

CLASS   #5      JAGUAR (1949-61) XK-120/140/150 (1949-1961)

First Place

1953 Jaguar XK-120 Roadster, Car #48

Stan Pollock, Harwinton, CT

 

CLASS   #6      JAGUAR (E-TYPE SERIES I /’61-’67)        

First Place

1966 Jaguar E-Type OTS, Car #104

Mez Polad, Boston, MA

 

CLASS   #7      JAGUAR (E-TYPE SERIES II (’68-’71) & III (‘71-’74 & V12)

First Place

1971 Jaguar E-Type Ser III 2+2, Car #18

John Champagne, Wallingford, CT

 

CLASS   #8      JAGUAR XJS (1975-96)

First Place

1993 Jaguar XJS convt., Car #102

Bob & Fran Stahlbush, Cranston, RI

 

Second Place

1995 Jaguar XJS convt., Car #11

Bill & Deb Richardson, Boylston, MA

 

Third Place

1991 Jaguar XJS , Car #94

John Maccarone, Tiverton, RI

 

CLASS   #9      JAGUAR SALOONS, DROP HEAD COUPES & SEDANS

First Place

1952 Jaguar MK VII Saloon, Car #54

Paul & Jamie Dutra, Spencer, NY

 

Second Place

1962 Jaguar MK II Sedan, Car #56

Ken & Naomi Coleman, Guilford, CT

 

Third Place

1961 Jaguar Mark II, Car #74

Roger B.D. Wright, Fort Myers, FL

 

CLASS #10      JAGUAR - XK8, XKR & Estates

First Place

2005 Jaguar XK8, Convt., Car #22

Michael & Christine Catuto, Attleboro, MA

 

Second Place

2012 Jaguar XKR, Car #37

Mike & Cindi Fanning, Portsmouth, RI

 

Third Place

2007 Jaguar convt., Car #62

Gordon Taylor & Betsy Taylor-Kennedy, Bolton, MA

 

CLASS #11      AUSTIN-HEALEY 100/4; 100/6 (BN4 & BN6) & 3000, Mark I & Mark II, III(BN7, BT7, BJ7, & BJ8)

First Place

1957 Austin Healey 100-6, Car #77

Gary & Rosanne Esposito, Newport, RI

 

CLASS #12      AUSTIN HEALEY SPRITE (BUGEYE & SQUAREBODY)­­­

First Place

1969 Austin Healey Sprite, Car #131

Ian & Stuart Bridgman, Sherborn, MA

 

CLASS #13      MORGANS

First Place

1961 Morgan +4 DHC, Car #107

Morgan Malone & Alison DeKleine, Swansea, MA

 

CLASS #14      MG TD & TF

First Place

1953 MG TD Roadster, Car #16

Paul & Gail Burmeister, Bristol, RI

 

CLASS #15      MGA – 1955/6-1959 (including 1500 and Twin Cam)

First Place

1956 MGA , Car #92

Donald J. LeBlanc, Fall River, MA

 

CLASS #16      MGA – 1959-1962 (including MGA 1600, MKII and Deluxe)

First Place

1962 MGA 1600 MK II, Car #96

Mike & Ryuko Rosen, Weston, MA

 

Second Place

1960 MGA 1600 Roadster, Car #69

Carl & Carol Berg, Warren, RI

 

Third Place

1962 MGA Roadster, Car #86

Les Breault, Bristol, RI

 

CLASS #17      MGB- (Chrome Bumpers – 1963 - 74)

First Place

1974 MG B Roadster, Car #118

Chris Troiano, Cumberland, RI

 

Second Place

1963 MG B Roadster, Car #12

Joe & Joyce Cabral, Greenville, RI

 

Third Place

1972 MGB, Car #145

Nick Aspessi, Swansea, MA

 

CLASS #18      MGB (Early - Rubber Bumpers – 1974&1/2 - 78)

First Place

1978 MGB , Car #6

Joe & Cindy Benedict, Dracut, MA

 

Second Place

1978 MGB Roadster, Car #84

Albert & Lucinda Viator, Gloucester, MA

 

CLASS #19      MGB (Late & LE - Rubber Bumpers - 1979-80)

First Place

1980 MGB Roadster, Car #63

Vino Valle, Bradford, MA

 

Second Place

1980 MGB Roadster, Car #3

Dirk Smith, Hollis, NH

 

CLASS #20      MGB/GT

First Place

1971 MGB GT , Car #14

Mark Pasquill, Marion, MA

 

Second Place

1972 MGB GT , Car #42

Bob & Maryann Babcock, Stony Creek, CT

 

CLASS #21      MGC & MGC/GT

Cancelled Class

 

CLASS #22      MG-Midget

First Place

1972 MG Midget, Car #40

Roger & Crystal Treadwell, Deering, NH

 

CLASS #23      TRIUMPH (TR-2, TR-3A, TR-3B, TR-4 & TR-250)

First Place

1961 Triumph TR3A Roadster, Car #32

Bob & Deb Morneau, Portland, ME

 

Second Place

1967 Triumph TR-4A , Car #149

Lou & Nancy Duphily, Ashburnham, MA

 

CLASS #24      TRIUMPH (TR-6 Through 1973)

First Place

1973 Triumph TR6 convt., Car #125

Rick & Mary Barnard, Grafton, MA

 

CLASS #25      TRIUMPH (TR-6 From 1974)

First Place

1975 Triumph TR6 Roadster, Car #52

Michael & Bonnie Foley, Bristol, RI

 

CLASS #26      TRIUMPH (TR-7 & TR-8)

First Place

1980 Triumph TR7 Drop Head, Car #24

Brenda & Jean-Jacques Sanfacon, Shawinigan, Quebec

 

CLASS #27      TRIUMPH (SPITFIRE & GT6)& Triumph Other

First Place

1972 Triumph Stag, Car #101

Paul & Marcia Desmarais, Taunton, MA

 

Second Place

1977 Triumph Spitfire, Car #65

Le Moyne B. Nesbitt, Shaker Heights, OH

 

Third Place

1970 Triumph GT6, Car #47

Lynda & Stas Szlosek, Lunenburg, MA

 

CLASS #28      LOTUS – All Models

First Place

1969 Lotus Seven, Car #132

Stuart & Ian Bridgman, Sherborn, MA

 

Second Place

1977 Lotus Esprit S1, Car #73

John & Susan Ware, Bristol, RI

 

CLASS #29      LAND ROVER / RANGE ROVER

First Place

1995 Land Rover Range Rover, Car #106

Mez Polad, Boston, MA

 

CLASS #31      TVR

First Place  

1978 TVR Taimar, Car #111

Matt & Laurie Palmer, Westport Point, MA

 

CLASS #32      BRITISH MOTORCARS  - OTHER SPORTS

First Place

1959 Singer Gazelle convt., Car #7

Rod Patriquin, Dartmouth, NS

 

Second Place

1967 Morris Minor Coupe convt., Car #15

Chuck ONeal & Debbie Chiacu, Bolton, MA

         

CLASS #33      BRITISH MOTORCARS  - OTHER SALOONS  

First Place

1953 Nash-Healey Coupe, Car #128

Joseph & Debbi Conlon, Taunton, MA

CONCOURSD’ELEGANCE WINNERS

 

BEST OF CONCOURS

“The Bristol Cup”

1948 Jaguar DHC Reg #109

Daniel & Jeanine Graf, Marshfield, MA

 

CLASS I - British Touring

FIRST PLACE

1948 Jaguar DHC Reg #109

Daniel & Jeanine Graf, Marshfield, MA

 

CLASS II - Vintage British Roadsters

FIRST PLACE

1959 Jaguar XK150 DHC Reg #17

Anthony Amato, Cheshire, CT

 

SECOND PLACE

1955 Jaguar XK140 Roadster Reg #2

John M. Gendelman, Flemington, NJ

 

THIRD PLACE

1947 HRG Roadster Reg #88

Joseph Freeman, Boston, MA

 

THIRD PLACE

1959 Austin Healey 100-6 Roadster Reg #36

Craig Hess, Gloucester, MA

 

CLASS III - Triumph

FIRST PLACE

1968 Triumph GT6 MK I Reg #5

Jeff & Megan Lampinski, Wawa, PA

 

 

CLASS IV - Vintage Land Rover

FIRST PLACE

1957 Land Rover Ser I 80" Reg #33

Jim Macri, Saxtons River, VT

 

SECOND PLACE

1947 Land Rover Center Steer prototype Reg #34

Jim Macri, Saxtons River, VT

Race Car Paddock Awards

    “Race Car Champion”

 

1963 Jaguar D-Type RAM Reg #31

Keith Carlson, Milton, MA

 

1953 Jaguar C-Type XKC-034 Reg #43

Thomas Jaycox, Canaan, CT

 

1950 Allard Roadster Reg #51

Andy & Judy Picariello, Marstons Mills, MA

 

1961 Lotus Seven Reg #138

David & Laurie Maldari, Leominster, MA

 

TAILGATE PICNIC COMPETITION WINNER 2018

 

BEST OF TAILGATE

1953 MG TD Roadster Reg #16

Paul & Gail Burmeister, Bristol, RI

Ladies Hat Competition Winners 2018

 

Most British

Lisa Spear, Bristol, RI

 

Most Humorous

Susan Myette, Merrimack, NH

 

Best Vintage Hat

Karen Kestenberg, Bristol, RI

 

Queen’s Choice

Rebecca Imbimbo, Newport, RI

 

Most Elegant

Joann Allen, St Petersburg, FL

 

Most Creative

Crystal Treadwell Deering, NH

 

Queen in Training

Avery Hicks, Bristol, RI

British Attire Competition Winners

 

 

          Most Elegant

Lisa Spear, Bristol, RI

 

          Best Youth Costume

Paul, Age 4

 

          British Rock Star

Paul Dutra, Spencer, NY