PEOPLE'S CHOICE COMPETITION AWARDS BY CLASS 2017

BEST OF SHOW – BRITISH CLASSIC 2017

1930 Rolls-Royce Phantom 2 dhc, Entry #41

          Hans Deamer, Cranston, RI

 

CLASS   #1      ASTON MARTIN & LAGONDA

FIRST PLACE

2003 Aston Martin Vanquish 5, Entry #50

Marc & Susie Myette, Merrimack, NH

 

SECOND PLACE

2015 Aston Martin Rapide S, Entry #28

Barry & Connie Breen, Windham, NH

 

CLASS   #2      BENTLEY & ROLLS-ROYCE

FIRST PLACE

1930 Rolls-Royce Phantom 2 dhc, Entry #41

Hans Deamer, Cranston, RI

 

SECOND PLACE

1988 Rolls-Royce Corniche, Entry #62

Brent & Judith Cleaveland, N. Kingstown, RI

 

CLASS   #3      JAGUAR (1949-61) XK-120/140/150 (1949-1961)

FIRST PLACE

1953 Jaguar XK120 Roadster, Entry #143

Paul Gavaza, Cohasset, MA

 

CLASS   #4      JAGUAR (E-TYPE SERIES I /’61-’67)

FIRST PLACE

1962 Jaguar XKE OTS, Entry #3

Roderic Gilbert, Brookline, MA

         

CLASS   #5      JAGUAR (E-TYPE SERIES II (’68-’71) & III (‘71-’74 & V12)

FIRST PLACE

1969 Jaguar XKE Coupe, Entry #154

David & Barbara Twombly, Byfield, MA

 

SECOND PLACE

1969 Jaguar E-Type, OTS, Entry #61

David DeBlois, Wilmington, MA

 

CLASS   #6      JAGUAR XJS (1975-96)                                            

FIRST PLACE

1993 Jaguar XJS, Entry #72

Bob & Fran Stahlbush, Cranston, RI

 

SECOND PLACE

1995 Jaguar XJS, Entry #11

Bill & Deb Richardson, Boylston, MA

 

THIRD PLACE

1990 Jaguar XJS, Entry #9

Chuck Giroux, Arlington, MA

 

CLASS   #7      JAGUAR SALOONS, DROP HEAD COUPES & SEDANS

FIRST PLACE

1962 Jaguar MK II Sedan, Entry #33

Ken & Naomi Coleman, Guilford, CT

 

SECOND PLACE

1952 Jaguar MK VII Saloon, Entry #88

Paul & Jamie Dutra, Spencer, NY

 

THIRD PLACE

1967 Jaguar Mark II Saloon, Entry #107

Bruce Murray, Winchester, MA

 

CLASS   #8      JAGUAR - XK8, XKR & Estates

FIRST PLACE

2005 Jaguar XK8, Convt., Entry #10

Michael & Christine Catuto, Attleboro, MA

 

SECOND PLACE

2007 Jaguar XK8 Coupe, Entry #135

Sky Vogel & Joanie Faxon, Troy, NY

   

THIRD PLACE

2012 Jaguar XKR, Entry #109

Mike & Cindi Fanning, Westport, MA

 

CLASS   #9    AUSTIN-HEALEY 100/6 (BN4 & BN6) & 3000, Mark I

                        & Mark II, III(BN7, BT7, BJ7, & BJ8)

FIRST PLACE

1965 Austin Healey 3000 BJ8, Entry #42

Ron & Amanda Diurba, Millbury, MA

 

CLASS #10      AUSTIN HEALEY SPRITE (BUGEYE & SQUAREBODY)

FIRST PLACE

1960 Austin Healey Sprite, Entry #148

Ron Cavallaro, Johnston, RI

 

CLASS #11      MORGANS

FIRST PLACE

1961 Morgan +4 DHC, Entry #78

Morgan Malone & Alison DeKleine, Swansea, MA

         

CLASS #12      MG TD &  TF

FIRST PLACE

1950 MG TD, Entry #44

George & Maryanne Muscolino, Southbury, CT

 

CLASS #13      MGA – 1955/6-1959 (including 1500 and Twin Cam)

FIRST PLACE

1958 MG A 1500 Coupe, Entry #100

Angus Ross, Portsmouth, RI

 

CLASS #14      MGA – 1959-1962 (including MGA 1600, MKII and Deluxe)

FIRST PLACE

1962 MGA 1600 MK II, Entry #49

Mike & Ryuko Rosen, Weston, MA

 

SECOND PLACE

1962 MGA Roadster, Entry #65

Les Breault, Bristol, RI

 

THIRD PLACE

1962 MG A Roadster, Entry #19

Chuck ONeal & Debbie Chiacu, Bolton, MA

 

CLASS #15      MGB- (Chrome Bumpers – 1963 - 74)

FIRST PLACE

1966 MGB Roadster, Entry #175

Michael Oliva, No. Weymouth, MA

 

SECOND PLACE

1972 MGB Roadster, Entry #70

Carl & Patricia Jay, Dedham, MA

 

THIRD PLACE

1972 MG B Roadster, Entry #98

Rachel & Rich Sugalski, Spencer, MA

 

CLASS #16      MGB (Early - Rubber Bumpers – 1974&1/2 - 78)

FIRST PLACE

1976 MGB Roadster, Entry #71

Chuck & Betty Wise, Omaha, Nebraska

 

SECOND PLACE

1978 MGB Roadster, Entry #75

Albert & Lucinda Viator, Gloucester, MA

 

THIRD PLACE

1976 MGB Roadster, Entry #59

Roger Canto, Dartmouth, MA

 

CLASS #17      MGB (Late & LE - Rubber Bumpers - 1979-80)

FIRST PLACE

1980 MGB Convt., Entry #132

Mike & Patty Carolan, Holden, MA

 

SECOND PLACE

1980 MGB Roadster, Entry #38

Bruce I. Kogan, Bristol, RI

 

CLASS #18      MGB/GT

FIRST PLACE

1974 MGB GT, Entry #4

Dirk Smith, Hollis, NH

 

SECOND PLACE

1971 MGB GT, Entry #2

Mark Pasquill, Marion, MA

 

THIRD PLACE

1969 MGB GT Coupe, Entry #7

Cal Rolling & Valerie Kushner, Glenville, NY

 

CLASS #19      MG-Midget

FIRST PLACE

1972 MG Midget, Entry #25

Roger & Crystal Treadwell, Deering, NH

 

CLASS #20      TRIUMPH (TR-2, TR-3A, TR-3B, TR-4 & TR-250)

FIRST PLACE

1961 Triumph TR3A Roadster, Entry #77

Bob & Deb Morneau, Portland, ME

 

SECOND PLACE

1968 Triumph TR250, Entry #86

Toby Anderson, Grafton, MA

 

CLASS #21      TRIUMPH (TR-6 Through 1973)

FIRST PLACE

1972 Triumph TR6 Conv't, Entry #68

Brad Hawck, Baltimore, MD

 

SECOND PLACE

1973 Triumph TR6 Roadster, Entry #136

Craig & Connie TerBush, Schenevus, NY

 

CLASS #22      TRIUMPH (TR-6 From 1974)

FIRST PLACE

1975 Triumph TR6 Roadster, Entry #147

Frank Frett, Swansea, MA

 

SECOND PLACE

1975 Triumph TR6 Roadster, Entry #108

Michael & Bonnie Foley, Bristol, RI

 

CLASS #23      TRIUMPH (TR-7 & TR-8)

FIRST PLACE

1980 Triumph TR-8 DHC, Entry #34

George & Maureen Sherback, Wolfeboro Falls, NH

 

SECOND PLACE

1980 Triumph TR7 Drop Head, Entry #48

Brenda & Jean-Jacques Sanfacon, Shawinigan, Quebec

 

CLASS #24    TRIUMPH (SPITFIRE & GT6)& Triumph Other

FIRST PLACE

1972 Triumph Stag, Entry #102

Paul & Marcia Desmarais, Taunton, MA

 

SECOND PLACE

1970 Triumph GT6, Entry #90

Lynda & Stas Szlosek, Lunenburg, MA

 

THIRD PLACE

1975 Triumph Spitfire, Entry #92

Ernie Connor, Cumberland, RI

 

CLASS #25      LOTUS – All Models

FIRST PLACE

1977 Lotus Esprit S1, Entry #60

John & Susan Ware, Bristol, RI

         

CLASS #26      LAND ROVER / RANGE ROVER)

FIRST PLACE

1975 Land Rover 101 FC, Entry #166

Thor Velardi, Hamden, CT

 

CLASS #27      Minis & MINIs

FIRST PLACE

1971 Morris Minor Traveller, Entry #96

Danny O'Malley, Leominster, MA

 

SECOND PLACE

1973 Austin Mini Cooper, Entry #83

Amy & Jon Chmura, Plainfield, CT

 

CLASS #28      TVR

FIRST PLACE

1978 TVR Taimar, Entry #137

Matt & Laurie Palmer, Westport Point, MA

 

CLASS #29      BRITISH MOTORCARS-OTHER SPORTS

FIRST PLACE

1967 Sunbeam Tiger, Entry #80

Steve & Janet Towle, Belgrade, ME

 

CLASS #30      BRITISH MOTORCARS- OTHER SALOONS

FIRST PLACE

1960 Daimler SP250 Coupe, Entry #133

Gary & Barbara Simmonds, Newmarket, ON

 

 

CLASS #31      BRITISH MOTORCARS- FRIDAY REGISTRATIONS

FIRST PLACE

1967 MGB Convt., Entry #176

Rene H. Drouin Jr., New Bedford, MA

CONCOURSd’ELEGANCE WINNERS

The Bristol Cup - Best of Concours

1965 Aston Martin DB5 Coupe, Entry #76

Bruce Male, Swampscott, MA

 

Class Number: I - British Touring

FIRST PLACE

1953 Rolls-Royce Silver Dawn, Entry #156

Robert Jefferson Jr., Brookfield, MA

 

SECOND PLACE

1950 Jaguar MK V, Saloon, Entry #101

Scott Hansen, Shelton, CT

 

Class Number: II - British Roadster Sport Coupes and Roadsters

FIRST PLACE

1971 Jaguar E Type 2+2, Entry #30

John Champagne, Wallingford, CT

 

SECOND PLACE

1965 Aston Martin DB5 Coupe, Entry #76

Bruce Male, Swampscott, MA

 

THIRD PLACE

1967 Jaguar E-Type FHC, Entry #138

Tom Larsen, Weston, MA

 

Class Number: III - Rolls-Royce/Bentley (Preservation)

FIRST PLACE

1987 Rolls-Royce Silver Spur, Entry #124

John R. Magee, Warren, RI

 

Class Number: IV - Vintage British Roadsters

FIRST PLACE

1959 Austin Healey 100-6 Roadster, Entry #37

Craig Hess, Gloucester, MA

 

SECOND PLACE

1962 Daimler Roadster, Entry #40

Steven & Anita Busch, Palenville, NY

 

THIRD PLACE

1959 Triumph TR3A convt., Entry #103

Dennis Mamchur, Verona, NJ

 

Class Number: VI - Preservation (British Classics)

FIRST PLACE

1958 AC Aceca Bristol, Entry #85

Axel & L. Hanko Rosenblad, Portsmouth, RI

 

Class Number: VII - Vintage Land Rovers

FIRST PLACE

1948 Land Rover Ser I 80", Entry #14

James Macri, Saxtons River, VT

 

SECOND PLACE

1957 Land Rover Series I, Entry #15

James Macri, Saxtons River, VT

 

THIRD PLACE

1975 Land Rover 109 Ser III, Entry #6

Thomas &  Kristin Zarrella, Gloucester, MA

 

 

TAILGATE PICNIC COMPETITION WINNERS 2017

 

Best of Tailgate

Gus Niewenhous & Michelle Dickson, Stoneham, MA

1978 Rolls-Royce Silver Shadow Entry # 115

 

Best Costume

Gus Niewenhous & Michelle Dickson, Stoneham, MA

1978 Rolls-Royce Silver Shadow Entry # 115

 

Most British

Brian Mauriello & Lizzie West, Sandy Hook, CT

2004 Mini Cooper S Entry # 118

 

Best Tasting

Brian Mauriello & Lizzie West, Sandy Hook, CT

2004 Mini Cooper S Entry # 118

 

 

COMPETITION OF COLORS WINNERS 2017

Red

FIRST Place

1952 MG TD, Entry #32

Roy & Jane Crane, Wilmington, MA

 

Blue

FIRST Place

1980 Morgan 4/4 4-Seater, Entry #79

Morgan Malone & Alison DeKleine, Swansea, MA

 

British Racing Green

FIRST Place

1961 Morgan +4 DHC, Entry #78

Morgan Malone & Alison DeKleine, Swansea, MA

Two-Tone

FIRST Place

1965 Austin Healey 3000 BJ8, Entry #42

Ron & Amanda Diurba, Millbury, MA

 

Black

FIRST Place

2005 Jaguar XK8, Convt., Entry #10

Michael & Christine Catuto, Attleboro, MA

 

Rainbow

FIRST Place

1988 Rolls-Royce Corniche, Entry #62

Brent & Judith Cleaveland, N. Kingstown, RI

LADIES HAT COMPETITON

WINNERS 2017

 

Most British

Anita Busch

Palenville, NY

 

Most Humorous

Fran Stahlbush

Cranston, RI

 

Best Vintage Hat

Karen Larsen

Boston, MA

 

Most Elegant

 

Most Creative

Crystal Treadwell

Deering, NH

 

Queen's Choice

Avery Hicks

Bristol, RI

 

Queen in Training

Taylor Velardi

Hamden, CT

 

 

BRITISH ATTIRE WINNERS 2017

 

Most British

Anita Busch

Palenville, NY

 

Best British Couple

Brent & Judy Cleaveland

North Kingstown, RI

 

Best Men's Cap

Ken Howe

New Bedford, M

 

British Rock Star

Gabriel Stein

Brooklyn, NY

 

Best Youth Costume

Avery Hicks

Bristol, RI